Privacy Policy
Date of Last Revision: September 3rd, 2018

We, SEMAFOX INC., (“SEMAFOX”) provide our college management system (“College Office”) through our website located at https://collegeoffice.com (the “Site”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because it explains our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information stored in College Office.

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies only to https://collegeoffice.com and covers any functionality provided by College Office to manage the information of an education institution such as students personal information, teachers personal information, academic data and education records, financial transactions, schedule and other data used in the management of an education institution (the "Service").

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of College Office, including the education institutions which use College Office to manage their institution (the "Customers"), and the persons who have been granted access by the Customer to access and use College Office via a unique login (the Customer's "Authorized Users").

By accessing our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with the General Data protection Rules (GDPR) of the European Union

SEMAFOX is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission and complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States.

SEMAFOX has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, SEMAFOX commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact SEMAFOX by emailing us at: gdpr@semafox.com or by writing to us at:

SEMAFOX
Data Protection Officer
630 Charles Street Ave
Towson, MD 21204
USA

SEMAFOX has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU.

Note that an individual has the possibility, under certain conditions, to invoke binding arbitration for complaints regarding Privacy Shield compliance not resolved by any of the other Privacy Shield mechanisms as detailed in Section C of Annex I of the Privacy Shield Framework.

SEMAFOX shall remain liable under the Privacy Shield Principles if its agents process personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless SEMAFOX proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Summary

This is the essence of what this privacy policy is about:

  • We are only processing personal information on behalf of our customers, the education institutions which use College Office: read their Privacy Policy to understand how they handle personal information.
  • We only use the personal information stored and collected via College Office to provide the service of College Office to our customers and their authorized users. We do not share this information with any third party and we will never use it for any other purpose (marketing, etc..).
  • We may disclose your personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.
  • We only send emails to inform you about changes of policy or features or other issues with the system we deem important: you cannot opt out of these emails.
  • You can view the personal information stored about yourself in College Office by clicking your name on the upper left corner of the home page. Your academic & financial records can also be accessed from the home page.
  • Contact your institution if you want to correct or remove information stored about yourself.
  • We take all reasonable measures to protect your information from unauthorized access and and from loss, but we cannot guaranty that loss or unauthorized access will never occur.
  • Your information is stored in a data center in the USA.
  • We use cookies (small text files saved by your browser) to manage your access to College Office.
  • We may change this Policy at any time, but we will let you know.
  • You cannot use College Office unless you consent to our Privacy Policy.
  • If you have questions about the privacy of your data contact us at support@collegeoffice.com

The rest of this document explains those points with more details

Section 1: Customers

This section of the Privacy Policy applies to information that SEMAFOX collects from our Customers (the employees/representatives of the education institutions that use College Office to manage their academic records.)

1.1 How do we collect and use information from Customers?

When you create a Customer Account we will collect certain information that can be used to identify and contact you, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. As indicated in Section 2 below, similar information will be collected from the individual employees designated as Customer “account administrator”, “billing contact”, or other Authorized Users.

We only use this information to provide the Service of College Office to our Customers and their Authorized Users.

1.2 Modifying or Deleting Your Information

If you are using College Office in your capacity as a Customer, you can access and modify certain information associated with your Customer Account via your Customer Account. If you want to delete any such information, you should contact us at support@collegeoffice.com with your request. We will take steps to delete the applicable information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

Section 2: Authorized Users

This section of the Privacy Policy applies to information that SEMAFOX may receive about Authorized Users.

2.1 What kind of information do we collect and how do we obtain this information?

We collect both “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information” about you.

“Non-Personal Information” includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as your gender, date of birth, ethnicity, marital status, and zip code.

“Personal Information” includes information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address and email address.

We normally do not collect sensitive information such as religious belief, sexual orientation or medical information, but Customers could configure College Office in such a way as to collect this kind of information: you should contact your education institution and read their privacy policy.

All Personal Information we receive with respect to Authorized Users is collected by and held on behalf of our Customers. If you are an Authorized User, you acknowledge and agree that any Personal or other information that you provide to the Customer via College Office is received, used, and processed by us on behalf of the applicable Customer in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This information is collected by the Customer in a way pursuant to their applicable information collection practices, which are typically outlined in a privacy policy like this one and made available on their website. We encourage all Authorized Users to read the privacy policies or statements of the applicable Customer and other online services they access or use.

2.2 How do we use information about Authorized Users?

We only use this information to provide the Service of College Office to our Customers and their Authorized Users. We will never use it for any other purpose.

2.3 Modifying or Deleting Your Information

If you are an Authorized User, you can access the Personal Information associated with your Account via your Account. In order to modify the Personal Information associated with your Account however, you must contact the Customer directly. If instructed by our Customer, we will take steps to delete the applicable information as soon as is practicable, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

2.4 Access to Your Information

Users can access all their personal information on record in College Office via their web portal. To view your personal information click your name of the upper left corner of the home page.

2.5 Communications from College Office

College Office may require certain communications to Account-holders, such as periodic updates to our Privacy Policy, Service-related announcements on occasions when it is necessary to do so (for instance, if our Service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, or a new enhancement is released, which will affect the way you use our Service); these communications are considered part of College Office and you will not be able to opt out of receiving them.

You will never receive emails from College Office for marketing purposes or emails asking you to share or verify any personal information or user login information: if you do, those emails are a fraud, contact us at support@collegeoffice.com.

2.6 Communications from Customers

You may also receive communications from your Institution via College Office. Contact your Institution if you wish to opt out of these communications.

Section 3: Cookies

We collect certain information through the use of “cookies,” which are small text files that are saved by your browser when you access College Office. We may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to identify that you’ve logged in to College Office and to tell us how and when you interact with College Office. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted when you log off from College Office and close your browser. You will not be able to log into College Office if you configure your browser to reject cookies.

We may also track information provided to us by your browser when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the "referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We use this information for, among other things, the operation of the Service, to maintain the quality of the Service, to provide general statistics regarding use of the Service and for other business purposes.

Section 4: What Information Do We Share With Third Parties?

We do not share any information with any third party except as described below:

4.1 Information Shared with Third Party Service Providers

We currently do not share any information with any third party provider. If we do in the future, we will update this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Merger or Acquisition

Information that we collect from our users, including Personal Information, is considered to be a business asset. As a result, if we go out of business or enter bankruptcy or if we are acquired as a result of a transaction such as a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be disclosed or transferred to the third-party acquirer in connection with the transaction, including to enable such third-party acquirer to continue to provide the services of College Office to our Customers and their Authorized Users.

You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our policy changes at any time in the future, we will inform you so that you may opt out of the new information practices.

4.3 Information Disclosed for Our Protection and the Protection of Others

It is our policy to protect you from having your privacy violated through abuse of the legal systems, whether by individuals, entities, or governments, and to contest claims that we believe to be invalid under applicable law. However, it is also our policy to cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties. Accordingly, we reserve the right to disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary:

  • To satisfy or comply with any applicable law, regulation, or legal process or to respond to lawful requests, including subpoenas, warrants, or court orders
  • To protect our property, rights and safety and the rights, property and safety of third parties or the public in general
  • To prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical or in violation of our Terms of Service

4.4 Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

When handling student education records as defined by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), SEMAFOX will abide by the limitations and requirements imposed by 34 CFR 99.33(a). SEMAFOX will disclose student education records as directed by school officials, or in order to comply with a court order, subpoena, or other legitimate demand by government authorities.

Section 5: The Security of Your Information

We implement reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices in order to protect your Personal Information and ensure that such Personal Information is not accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such precautions. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Section 6: International Transfer

Our services are hosted in data centers located in the United States. If you are located outside the United States, your Personal Information will be transferred to the United States and processed there.

Section 7: Our Policy Toward Children

College Office does not knowingly collect Personal Information from people under 18. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information of a person under 18, we will take steps to delete such information from our files as soon as possible.

We are not responsible for the collection of Personal Information of children by our Customers and their Authorized Users. It is the responsibility of our Customers and their Authorized Users to utilize College Office in a manner that complies with FERPA and any similar regulations in force in the jurisdiction(s) within which our Customers operate.

Section 8: Changes to Privacy Policy

Any information stored in College Office is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, modify and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you of such changes by posting them on College Office or by sending you an email or other notification, and we will indicate when such changes will become effective.

Section 9: Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact SEMAFOX at:

support@collegeoffice.com
Tel: +1 443 937-3621

630 Charles Street Ave
Towson, MD 21204 USA


© 2019   College Office • Updated: 09/04/18
Comment or report problem with topic